Online slang

Posted: November 2, 2010 in Useful

brb: be right back


afk: away from keyboard


lmao: laughing my a*s off


rofl: roling on the floor laughing


l337: Started in an online role playing game where you had to use

your mouse to do most things and to compliment someone you would say 31337 with your left hand (eleet) to quicken things. l337 means that something is really cool in an extremely nerdy way.

nvmd: nevermind


wtf: what the f*ck


idk: I dont know


asl: age/sex/location


gtg: got to go


n00b: Means newbie, a terrible insult only fully understood by the nerdy croud.


pir: parents in room


paw: parents are watching


pron: people say pron when they want to say p0rn but still want to get around the filter

IOI : laughing out loud / its an acronym/lots of luck, lots of love, lots of loosers

rofl=rolling on the floor laughing
lmao=laughing my A– off

Lmao: laughing my a$$ off.

Brb: be right back.

g2g/gtg: got to go.

Wtf: what the _ _ _ _ Variation: wth, what the hell.

rofl: rolling on floor laughing Variation: Roflmao rolling on floor lauhging my A_ _ off.

omg: oh my god/gosh. Variation: omfg. i dont wanna explain.

Ttyl: talk to you later.

Thats mostly all you need to know to be a online chatter😀

Good luck on poker… LOL (hehe)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s